Solvency test on dividend declaration

asked Sep 30, 2013 in Dividend Tax by Ashi123
Is it compulsory for all companies to get a solvency certificate from auditors before making a dividend distribution?

1 Answer

+1 vote
answered Mar 3, 2015 by anonymous
Section 56(2) of the Companies Act requires companies to obtain a certificate of insolvency from the auditors before making a dividend distribution. However Sec 31 says that some of the sections given in the Second Schedule to the Act can be overridden by a unanimous resolution of the shareholders of a PRIVATE company. Schedule 2 of the Companies Act includes Section 56 as well. Therefore a private company can bypass the requirement of a solvency certificate from auditors (Sec 56) with a unanimous resolution of shareholders.  However Sec.57 will be still applicable and the directors need to assess the solvency as per the guidelines given in the Section 57.

Related questions

2 answers
1 answer
asked Jul 20, 2017 in Income Tax by wmthushara (3,770 points)
1 answer
1 answer
2 answers
asked Sep 22, 2016 in Dividend Tax by anonymous
Search Forum

Welcome to Lanka Tax Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Although no registration is required to ask questions or provide answers, we kindly request you to take few seconds to get registered as a member.